Thursday, June 7, 2012

Strawberry Salsa

So It's strawberry season! YAY! :) There are few things more delicious, and summer, than a fresh warm strawberry. They're so red...and juicy...and...good. :) But the fact is, by the time strawberry season is saying it's final goodbye's, even the most ardent of strawberry lovers, can walk by a dish of fresh strawberries without a second look...or even a bite. It's sad. But true.

So this kinda tends to make you want to run, and scream. But not from the joy of having more strawberries than you need. It's more like a scream of frustration and terror. A run aimlessly directed...anywhere. So long as it gets you away from the strawberries. The molding strawberries. The squishy bruised strawberries. The slightly unripe strawberries. The giant strawberries that poured all of their energy into becoming the largest one of the pack, and seemingly none of their energy into becoming flavorful. Those strawberries are cruel and misled. So you're running away from that bowl of strawberries. Your screaming from the injustice of it all. You're deeply desiring to bury these strawberries. Well, at least that's how I get.

But anyway. Back to the subject.

So basically yesterday I spent most of the day with my mother in law and sister in law's making strawberry jam. I didn't make any. Because I was horrified at how much sugar it took. So I smugly watched from the sidelines and ran the timer for them. "Stop STIRRING! Your minute is up!" "Hey! You're supposed to stir the ENtire 3 minutes. Don't stop now, you have 17 seconds left." Yeah. So in the end I took home a large bowl full of strawberries to make my own, much less deadly jam. ;) Which, I made this morning. But I have to wait til tomorrow to see if it turned out. :) I only made one batch, no use helplessly flopping several batches of jam. Needless to say, I had quite a few strawberries left over.

So I made Strawberry Salsa.

I love fresh salsa. I love all things salsa. I can eat salsa by the spoonfuls. And if you have never had strawberry salsa, you are missing out. It's rather incredible. [on a side note, I've now written salsa so many times that I'm no longer sure if I'm spelling it correctly.]

It's sweet...and strawberry-y... and salsa-y. And awesome. GO TRY IT NOW!

Oh wait. You need the recipe. About that. Growing up my younger bro Veldon, was the one who made the strawberry salsa in the family. He made the best. [But that's probably because he was the only one that ever made it.] So I never recall seeing the recipe. So I sorta just felt it...ya know?


Recipe:
4-5 cups of finely chopped strawberries
1 chopped large green pepper
1 medium sized red onion finely chopped
1/2 of a large jalapeno (or however much you want) minced
1/4 cup of fresh cilantro, chopped
3 garlic cloves minced
1 small lime juiced
1 small lemon juiced
2 Tablespoons of olive oil
2-3Tablespoons of Honey (or to taste)
A little bit of Crushed red pepper
Salt and pepper to taste

Combine everything in a large bowl. Cover and refrigerate for 2 -4 hrs. (Or skip that part and just eat it all up right away.)
Serve with tortilla chips, or cooked chicken, or turkey, or pork...or...the options are as endless as they are delicious.

I put mine in jars to freeze. It made about 2 1/2 pints. Also! I found this really awesome place online where you can customize and print off your own labels! For free! You can choose from 5 different designs, and 3 different colors. So that's what I did. As you can see in the above picture. I just printed them on regular copy paper. Tediously cut them out. (the only drawback) Then, I "glued" them on with milk! It worked like a charm. :) 
I have yet to see if the label will stay on once I freeze it, but oh well. It looks cool right now. :) I'm letting them set out for awhile, so the flavors mix, before I freeze them. I like freezing stuff like salsa and jam's, better than canning them. Because they're fresher tasting when you go to eat them.  
Here is the link: Jam Labelizer


So yeah! There you go! Please try it. Really. It's one of my favorites. Let me know how it turns out and what you think of it!

If you want to know of another good way to use up excess strawberries, you could always make strawberry honey butter! Recipe here: Strawberry Honey Butter


Pin It

2 comments:

  1. Who has extra strawberries??>? I haven't even gotten any yet!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You haven't? Wow. I'm sorry! Here's to hoping you get some soon. :)

      Delete